Windows beta pre-release (incl. VST and 64 bit binaries)

You name it!
ggoodesa
Advanced User
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:48 pm

Re: Windows beta pre-release (incl. VST and 64 bit binaries)

Post by ggoodesa » Wed Jul 08, 2009 7:16 am

Hi,
On Windows 7 RC when attempting to load any directory of GIG samples into the Database using Fantasia (standalone), LinuxSampler.exe crashes. I'll be installing on WinXP 32-bit today and will see if it's the same behavior there.
GrahamG

typewriter
Advanced User
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:04 am

Re: Windows beta pre-release (incl. VST and 64 bit binaries)

Post by typewriter » Fri Jul 10, 2009 7:44 am

Is it possible to compile a VST version for OSX, too?

Hamish
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 3:25 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Windows beta pre-release (incl. VST and 64 bit binaries)

Post by Hamish » Fri Jul 10, 2009 5:30 pm

I also have that "Applying global stream/stream voice limits" bug. I also uninstalled all old versions of LinuxSampler before installing the latest.

Andreas
Developer
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 8:33 am

Re: Windows beta pre-release (incl. VST and 64 bit binaries)

Post by Andreas » Fri Jul 10, 2009 6:16 pm

Hamish wrote:I also have that "Applying global stream/stream voice limits" bug.
This is hopefully fixed in CVS now. We will probably build yet another release candidate installer, but I think we should see what we can do about those intsrument database bugs first.

dougal2
User
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: Windows beta pre-release (incl. VST and 64 bit binaries)

Post by dougal2 » Fri Jul 10, 2009 6:40 pm

Just tried the latest in Win XP Pro 32bit with Cubase SX 3.

Everything appears to load OK, I get 16 stereo channels returning to cubase, BUT I don't seem to be able to connect my MIDI tracks to LS - it doesn't appear in the MIDI outputs list.

Hamish
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 3:25 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Windows beta pre-release (incl. VST and 64 bit binaries)

Post by Hamish » Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:32 pm

Andreas wrote:This is hopefully fixed in CVS now. We will probably build yet another release candidate installer, but I think we should see what we can do about those intsrument database bugs first.
I have an off-topic question. Could you enable cookies on this board? Currently I have to sign in every 2 minutes.

User avatar
cuse
Developer
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 10:07 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Windows beta pre-release (incl. VST and 64 bit binaries)

Post by cuse » Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:10 am

typewriter wrote:Is it possible to compile a VST version for OSX, too?
Why is the AU version not sufficient? Do you use an application on OS X which supports VST but not AU?

typewriter
Advanced User
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:04 am

Re: Windows beta pre-release (incl. VST and 64 bit binaries)

Post by typewriter » Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:13 pm

cuse wrote:
Why is the AU version not sufficient? Do you use an application on OS X which supports VST but not AU?
Right now the VST version seems to be ready. The last AU beta was posted in April.

Reaper OSX does support AUs but VST is much more stable. This my main reason for asking.

User avatar
cuse
Developer
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 10:07 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Windows beta pre-release (incl. VST and 64 bit binaries)

Post by cuse » Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:27 pm

Ok, we'll upload the next release candidate for OS X as well. And if it's not too much work, we'll try to include VST support for OS X, too. However there are very few OS X users of LinuxSampler ATM, so I don't want too spend too much time on a Mac VST at this point, since there are so many other important things to do.

typewriter
Advanced User
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:04 am

Re: Windows beta pre-release (incl. VST and 64 bit binaries)

Post by typewriter » Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:42 pm

cuse wrote:However there are very few OS X users of LinuxSampler ATM
I know Logic users who would use it immediatelly since converting the old giga libraries to EXS format is really painfull.
If the AU version has the same features as the VST version (saving plugin state, i.e. sounds and midi maps) I agree that a AU version alone would be enough.
However, I am not sure if AUs can be used in Protools. I'll get Protools LE 8 this month and can examine this. A VST version can be used with the VST-RTAS-Adapter of fxpansion.

Post Reply