LinuxSampler format

You name it!
Post Reply
dominiquelaliberte
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 4:19 am

LinuxSampler format

Post by dominiquelaliberte » Thu Nov 20, 2008 4:38 am

Very simple question.What format does the LinuxSampler using,when save the datas? Gig?or original one? If it's original format,can we convert it to a gig.kontakt.............?
Last edited by dahnielson on Thu Nov 20, 2008 9:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Put in new separate topic. For the future: Don't hijack unrelated topics!

User avatar
dahnielson
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:25 pm
Location: Linköping / Tranås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: LinuxSampler format

Post by dahnielson » Thu Nov 20, 2008 9:55 am

What do you mean?

LinuxSampler don't save any data, it's just a sample player. To create instruments in GIG format you use Gigedit. Instruments that you subsequently load into LinuxSampler to play.
Anders Dahnielson

Ardour2, Qtractor, Linuxsampler, M-AUDIO Delta 1010, Axiom 61, Korg D12, AKAI S2000, E-MU Proteus 2k, Roland R-5, Roland HP 1300e, Zoom RFX-1000, 4GB RAM x86_64 Intel Pentium Dual 1.80GHz Gentoo Linux

dominiquelaliberte
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 4:19 am

Re: LinuxSampler format

Post by dominiquelaliberte » Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:42 pm

OH! I see,thank you I haven't understand it.
one more question,
Can Gigedit create file with a key-switch or key-switches or mange it? edit files with key switches?

User avatar
dahnielson
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:25 pm
Location: Linköping / Tranås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: LinuxSampler format

Post by dahnielson » Sun Nov 23, 2008 12:54 pm

Anders Dahnielson

Ardour2, Qtractor, Linuxsampler, M-AUDIO Delta 1010, Axiom 61, Korg D12, AKAI S2000, E-MU Proteus 2k, Roland R-5, Roland HP 1300e, Zoom RFX-1000, 4GB RAM x86_64 Intel Pentium Dual 1.80GHz Gentoo Linux

dominiquelaliberte
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 4:19 am

Re: LinuxSampler format

Post by dominiquelaliberte » Tue Nov 25, 2008 1:12 am

Thank You!! :lol: :arrow: :o :roll: :!:

dominiquelaliberte
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 4:19 am

Re: LinuxSampler format

Post by dominiquelaliberte » Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:30 pm

i install limuxSampler on WinPc.
I think it's nice
Can i use Effects Rev,chorus ,Fl anger,,,EQ,,so on??
:!: :arrow: :lol: :D

dakylla
User
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 11:08 am

Re: LinuxSampler format

Post by dakylla » Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:46 pm

hi,

not "inside" Linuxsampler it self. there no support for FX for the time being

ggoodesa
Advanced User
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 6:48 pm

Re: LinuxSampler format

Post by ggoodesa » Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:59 am

However, using the Jack Audio Connection Kit (aka jack, jackd) one can route the audio output of LinuxSampler to other applications that provide these effects. For Windows users check out the Multiple Processor version - jackdmp - available from http://www.grame.fr/~letz/jackdmp.html

Please note that the CVS windows build of LinuxSampler currently has an issue with multiple ASIO devices (and I have logged it as a bug), so to use the Jack ASIO router in Windows you will need to use the original release version.

Using Jack allows you to use any VST software that also uses ASIO by simply routing the audio through the Jack ASIO router and using the Connections tab of Jack Control to re-route the audio streams to where they need to be processed.
Have fun!
GrahamG
Last edited by ggoodesa on Thu Mar 26, 2009 1:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dominiquelaliberte
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 4:19 am

Re: LinuxSampler format

Post by dominiquelaliberte » Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:04 am

thanks !!! i'll check it

User avatar
cuse
Developer
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 10:07 pm
Location: Germany

Re: LinuxSampler format

Post by cuse » Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:49 pm

dominiquelaliberte wrote:i install limuxSampler on WinPc.
I think it's nice
Can i use Effects Rev,chorus ,Fl anger,,,EQ,,so on??
:!: :arrow: :lol: :D
I started working on internal effects support a while ago, but it won't make it into the upcoming release and no idea when it'll be finished. At least I don't have the time right now to finish it.

Post Reply