LinuxSampler VSTi plugin

You name it!

Re: VSTi status

Postby Andreas » Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:04 pm

dahnielson wrote:Aha! That's why Qtractor kept on crashing. :oops:


Can you tell me a way to reproduce these crahses? I did a quick test with latest LS VST and Qtractor, and it seemed to work ok.
Andreas
Developer
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 8:33 am

Re: VSTi status

Postby dahnielson » Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:24 pm

Case 1

(I just discovered when I was looking for my previous one.)

* Start Qtractor;
* Connect MIDI keyboard to Qtractor MIDI Master In bus;
* Add a MIDI track;
* Add LinuxSampler VSTi to the MIDI Master Out bus and activate;
* Start Fantasia;
* Load an instrument (e.g. the Maestro Grand);
* Turn on the monitoring for the MIDI bus in Qtractor;
* Play notes on the keyboard.
* Qtractor crashes!
Anders Dahnielson

Ardour2, Qtractor, Linuxsampler, M-AUDIO Delta 1010, Axiom 61, Korg D12, AKAI S2000, E-MU Proteus 2k, Roland R-5, Roland HP 1300e, Zoom RFX-1000, 4GB RAM x86_64 Intel Pentium Dual 1.80GHz Gentoo Linux
User avatar
dahnielson
Moderator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:25 pm
Location: Linköping / Tranås, Sweden

Re: VSTi status

Postby dahnielson » Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:31 pm

Case 2

* Start Qtractor;
* Add a MIDI track;
* Connect MIDI keyboard to Qtractor MIDI Master In bus;
* Add LinuxSampler VSTi to the MIDI Master Out bus and activate;
* Start Fantasia;
* Load an instrument (e.g. the Maestro Grand);
* Turn on monitoring for the MIDI track in Qtractor;
* Save session and exit;
* Qtractor locks up!

After killing Qtractor and restarting it, reopening the saved file at least works a-ok.
Anders Dahnielson

Ardour2, Qtractor, Linuxsampler, M-AUDIO Delta 1010, Axiom 61, Korg D12, AKAI S2000, E-MU Proteus 2k, Roland R-5, Roland HP 1300e, Zoom RFX-1000, 4GB RAM x86_64 Intel Pentium Dual 1.80GHz Gentoo Linux
User avatar
dahnielson
Moderator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:25 pm
Location: Linköping / Tranås, Sweden

Re: VSTi status

Postby dahnielson » Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:35 pm

For some reason I can't get Qtractor/LS to produce any sound in the above cases unless I use the virtual keyboard in Fantasia.

I also added a second sample channel and loaded an instrument into it. Then recorded a MIDI track and Qtractor crash upon playback of it.
Anders Dahnielson

Ardour2, Qtractor, Linuxsampler, M-AUDIO Delta 1010, Axiom 61, Korg D12, AKAI S2000, E-MU Proteus 2k, Roland R-5, Roland HP 1300e, Zoom RFX-1000, 4GB RAM x86_64 Intel Pentium Dual 1.80GHz Gentoo Linux
User avatar
dahnielson
Moderator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:25 pm
Location: Linköping / Tranås, Sweden

Re: VSTi status

Postby dahnielson » Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:44 pm

Case 3

* Start Qtractor;
* Add a MIDI track;
* Connect MIDI keyboard to Qtractor MIDI Master In bus;
* Add LinuxSampler VSTi to the MIDI Track and activate;
* Turn on monitoring for the MIDI track in Qtractor;
* Start Fantasia;
* Load an instrument (e.g. the Maestro Grand);
* Play a note on virtual keyboard in Fantasia;
* Qtractor crashes!
Anders Dahnielson

Ardour2, Qtractor, Linuxsampler, M-AUDIO Delta 1010, Axiom 61, Korg D12, AKAI S2000, E-MU Proteus 2k, Roland R-5, Roland HP 1300e, Zoom RFX-1000, 4GB RAM x86_64 Intel Pentium Dual 1.80GHz Gentoo Linux
User avatar
dahnielson
Moderator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:25 pm
Location: Linköping / Tranås, Sweden

Re: VSTi status

Postby grishata » Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:10 pm

dahnielson wrote:* Start Qtractor;
* Add a MIDI track;
* Connect MIDI keyboard to Qtractor MIDI Master In bus;
* Add LinuxSampler VSTi to the MIDI Track and activate;
* Turn on monitoring for the MIDI track in Qtractor;
* Start Fantasia;
* Load an instrument (e.g. the Maestro Grand);
* Play a note on virtual keyboard in Fantasia;
* Qtractor crashes!


Note that if you are using the latest version of Fantasia bug #118 should also affect the VSTi plugin. Try if the problem is still there and with the latest cvs version of LinuxSampler.
grishata
Developer
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:21 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: VSTi status

Postby dahnielson » Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:04 pm

BTW, I'm using the latest CVS version of LinuxSampler (I think). It's just curious that it crashes loaded into a track and not a bus when I play a note on the virtual keyboard in Fantasia.
Anders Dahnielson

Ardour2, Qtractor, Linuxsampler, M-AUDIO Delta 1010, Axiom 61, Korg D12, AKAI S2000, E-MU Proteus 2k, Roland R-5, Roland HP 1300e, Zoom RFX-1000, 4GB RAM x86_64 Intel Pentium Dual 1.80GHz Gentoo Linux
User avatar
dahnielson
Moderator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:25 pm
Location: Linköping / Tranås, Sweden

Re: VSTi status

Postby dahnielson » Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:23 pm

Nope, I need to recompile everything to be sure.
Anders Dahnielson

Ardour2, Qtractor, Linuxsampler, M-AUDIO Delta 1010, Axiom 61, Korg D12, AKAI S2000, E-MU Proteus 2k, Roland R-5, Roland HP 1300e, Zoom RFX-1000, 4GB RAM x86_64 Intel Pentium Dual 1.80GHz Gentoo Linux
User avatar
dahnielson
Moderator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:25 pm
Location: Linköping / Tranås, Sweden

Re: VSTi status

Postby dahnielson » Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:46 pm

dahnielson wrote:Case 3

* Start Qtractor;
* Add a MIDI track;
* Connect MIDI keyboard to Qtractor MIDI Master In bus;
* Add LinuxSampler VSTi to the MIDI Track and activate;
* Turn on monitoring for the MIDI track in Qtractor;
* Start Fantasia;
* Load an instrument (e.g. the Maestro Grand);
* Play a note on virtual keyboard in Fantasia;
* Qtractor crashes!


Ok, this case now works. Even the playing on my master keyboard works.

But Qtractor still locks up in some cases, e.g. after removing a plugin instance and exit.
Anders Dahnielson

Ardour2, Qtractor, Linuxsampler, M-AUDIO Delta 1010, Axiom 61, Korg D12, AKAI S2000, E-MU Proteus 2k, Roland R-5, Roland HP 1300e, Zoom RFX-1000, 4GB RAM x86_64 Intel Pentium Dual 1.80GHz Gentoo Linux
User avatar
dahnielson
Moderator
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:25 pm
Location: Linköping / Tranås, Sweden

Re: VSTi status

Postby grishata » Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:54 pm

dahnielson wrote:But Qtractor still locks up in some cases. E.g. after trying to remove a plugin instance.


This could be due to bug #120. You can try the patch I proposed there.
grishata
Developer
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:21 pm
Location: Bulgaria

PreviousNext

Return to General LinuxSampler Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests